Legal Notice: Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS 

 

Please read carefully this legal notice before consulting SEBIA’s website. 

1/ TERMS

Article 1 - TERMS

SEBIA SA (hereinafter "Sebia") maintains this website (the "Site") for user’s personal information, and user’s knowledge of the Sebia group (the "Sebia Group") activities, notably concerning its products and services. The user is free to browse and use the Site at his own convenience.

The communicated information on the Site is provided for information only and is not binding on Sebia in any manner whatsoever.

The access to the Site and its use are subject to the following conditions ("General Conditions") and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Site, the user fully accepts the General Conditions without limitation or qualification. In the case where a user does not accept the General Conditions, the user is asked to leave the Site.

The user is aware that certain areas of the Site are exclusively restricted to professional users, whose accreditation and status will be verified prior access.

Improper use of the Site by the user not complying with the present General Conditions may be subject to legal proceedings.

It is hereby agreed that the limitation of liability contained in the present General Conditions apply to Sebia and all its affiliates.

Sebia reserves the right to amend or update the General Conditions at any time.

By accessing or using this site, you agree to these terms and conditions of use. If you do not agree with the clauses set out below, we advise you not to use this site.  

2/ GENERAL CONDITIONS

Article 2 - LEGAL SOURCES & COMPETENT ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY

The General Conditions are governed by the General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679 ("GDPR") and by the Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties as amended ("Law on computers and Freedoms"), under the regulatory control of the French authority for the protection of personal data, the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – www.cnil.fr ).

Article 3 - ACCESS TO THE SERVICE

Access to the service is possible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except in the event of force majeure or an event which is beyond the control of Sebia, and subject to possible breakdowns and maintenance work required for the proper functioning of the service and equipment.

Article 4 - INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The content of Sebia’s website (including but not limited to data, information, illustrations, logos, brands and trademarks, etc.) is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. Any copy, reproduction or dissemination of all or part of the content of Sebia’s website, by any process whatsoever, is illegal except for a single copy on a single computer reserved solely for the private use of the person making that copy. Any other reproduction must obtain Sebia’s prior written approval. The items presented on this site may be modified and/or deleted without notice and are provided without any express or implied warranty of any sort, and do not provide entitlement to any damages or compensation whatsoever. The user of this site shall be responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or software from contamination by any virus circulating on the internet. The information and images contained on this website are protected by the provisions related to copyrights contained in the French Intellectual Property Code. Logos are also protected by the provisions contained in the French Intellectual Property Code.

Article 5 - USE OF DOCUMENTS

None of the documents from this website may be copied, reproduced, published, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any manner whatsoever, except under the following conditions:

You may download one copy of the documents onto a microcomputer for your personal use for non-commercial purposes, provided that you respect copyright provisions as detailed in the French Intellectual Property Code. Any changes to these documents or their use for any other purpose shall constitute an infringement of copyrights owned by Sebia. In the event of use of this website, you are prohibited from using these documents on another website or in a networked computing environment.

If you decide to proceed with any downloads from this site, Sebia grants you a non-exclusive right of use of the Software (including the files, images integrated therein, and accompanying data). Sebia does not grant you any proprietary rights over the Software and the elements which accompany it. You possess the medium on which the Software is recorded, but Sebia retains full ownership of it and all intellectual property rights pertaining thereto. You are prohibited from redistributing, selling, decompiling, dismantling, disassembling or reducing the Software in any manner whatsoever in a usable form.

Article 6 - ELECTRONIC MAIL

In order to correspond with Sebia by electronic mail, web users must fill in the electronic correspondence forms proposed on Sebia’s website. The responses made by Sebia to electronic mail cannot be likened to and do not constitute proof of the exercise of any advertising, promotional or commercial activity in the country to which these responses are sent.

Article 7 - LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The documents and information disseminated on this site are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any nature whatsoever. Sebia reserves the right to modify, delete or correct the content of this site at any time, without notice.

Sebia cannot be held liable in the event of contamination of the web user’s computer hardware as the consequence of propagation of a virus or other computer infections.

Except in the event of gross negligence or willful breach, Sebia, its employees, its suppliers, or third parties referred to on this site, may not under any circumstances be held liable, whether under an action for contractual liability, action in tort, or any other action, for any damage whether direct or indirect, consequential or incidental, or of any other nature whatsoever, or any loss, including financial or commercial loss, arising from the use of this site or any information obtained from this site.

Sebia disclaims all liability concerning the information, materials or software contained on sites which are linked to Sebia’s site by way of hypertext links.

Furthermore, Sebia may from time to time monitor or review discussions, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like on the Site; Sebia is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such information nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger or inaccuracy contained in any information within such locations on the Site.

User is informed that it is prohibited to post or transmit any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic or profane material(s) or any material(s) that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered as a criminal offence. Such use of the Site engages user’s civil and/or criminal liability.

Article 8 - PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA & PRIVACY POLICY

When browsing the website and in particular when filling out online forms, Sebia collects Personal Data of Internet users necessary to give you access to the website and its content and/or answer your questions (the "Purposes"). The Personal Data processing is based, as the case may be, on the performance of a contract between you and Sebia and/or on Sebia's legitimate interest to pursue a commercial activity and improving its services.

The Protection of Personal Data & Privacy Policy applies to personal data that Sebia may collect from users or about users, from the following sources:

  • Browsing the websites of the Sebia group (especially when using a feature, responding to a registration or survey form, or consulting resources available on the site);
  • Reception and sending of e-mails, text messages and other electronic messages between Sebia group and you.

Sebia keeps Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the Purposes and an extra period defined by the applicable statutory limitation period unless otherwise provided by applicable law.

Where necessary, Internet users’ Personal Data may be disclosed to other entities of the Sebia group, its subcontractors, in particular IT subcontractors and its commercial or advisory partners (accountants, auditors, etc.), the administrative or judicial authorities in order to meet legal obligations and in the event of a control or any other request, as well as any company following a transfer of activity or a merger.

Personal Data may be transferred outside the European Union for the needs described above. Where necessary, Sebia implements measures to ensure an adequate level of protection. In this respect, data transfers are framed by one of the following transfer mechanisms: an adequacy decision by the European Commission, standard clauses drafted by the European Commission, binding corporate rules (or BCR) or US Privacy Shield, a copy of which can be obtained by sending an email to dpo@sebia.com.

To the extent permitted by law, the Internet users who have communicated their Personal Data to Sebia may:

  • request a copy of Personal Data we may hold about them;
  • notify Sebia of any update, amendment or correction to their Personal Data;
  • request the erasure or the transfer of their Personal Data (to them or to a third party);
  • object to the processing of their Personal Data;
  • request us to suspend the data processing of their Personal Data; or
  • give Sebia specific instructions regarding the use of their Personal Data after his/her death.

You can exercise your rights, upon request, by sending an email to dpo@sebia.com.
For any request, you can also contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dpo@sebia.com or lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority should you not be satisfied with the answers provided.

Article 9 - INFORMATION PROVIDED BY USERS

Unless for personal data which are subject to our Protection of Personal Data & Privacy Policy (See article 8 of the present) any communication or material that users transmit to the Site by email or by any means and any material supports is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary and may be freely used, reproduced, disclosed, published, broadcasted and otherwise disposed of, by the Sebia Group, Sebia or its affiliates for any purposes whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

Article 10 - MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

Publisher of the Site: SEBIA S.A.
société anonyme (limited company) with a registered capital of 10 203 900 euros

Registered offices: 3, allée Thérésa, 92600 Asnières sur Seine

Trade registry: RCS EVRY 672 041 902

Tel: 01 69 89 80 80

E-mail address: webmaster@sebia.com

Hosting: AdFab

Tel: 01 71 19 78 18

Photo credits and copyright: ©SEBIA SA, ©fotolia.com, ©fotosearch.com

Article 11 - COMPETENT JURISDICTION AND GOVERNING LAW

Any dispute arising with respect to these terms and conditions of use shall be brought before the courts of Evry (91000), and shall be governed by French law independently of conflict of laws rules. By using this site you give your express agreement to the application of this jurisdiction clause.

In the event that any of the provisions of these terms and conditions of use should be held to be unlawful, null and void or inapplicable for any reason whatsoever, it shall be deemed not to form part of these terms and conditions of use and shall not affect the validity or the application of the other provisions.

Last amended on: 30/08/2018

PLEASE ENJOY CONSULTING OUR SITE

SEBIA SA – Capital de 10 203 900€ - 672 041 902 R.C.S. EVRY

Parc Technologique Léonard de Vinci, CP 8010 Lisses, 91 008 EVRY Cedex (France)

Tél. : +33 1 69 89 80 80 – Fax : +33 1 69 89 78 78